banner2020-1

CCPA Privacy Policy

                                                Date last updated : July. 23rd, 2020

“K” LINE LOGISTICS (THAILAND) LTD. (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects your concerns about privacy.  This Privacy Policy for the California Consumer Privacy Act (hereinafter, “CCPA Privacy Policy”) applies solely to California consumers and addresses the Personal Information (as defined below) that we collect online and offline.  This CCPA Privacy Policy does not apply to our job applicants, employees, contractors, owners, directors, or officers, where the Personal Information we collect about those individuals relates to their current, former, or potential role(s) at us.

This CCPA Privacy Policy uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”), including:

          • “Personal Information,” which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

          • “Sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” which means the selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, your Personal Information by us to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

1. Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

A. Categories, Sources, and Purposes of Your Personal Information Collected or to Be Collected

The table below describes the categories of Personal Information (as listed in the CCPA) that we may collect, and have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy.

cpic15092920

Business or Commercial Purposes.  The following is a list of the business or commercial purposes for which the categories of Personal Information will be, or was, collected or used during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy:

          • Performing services on our behalf or on behalf of another, including fulfilling  transactions, processing payments, and other services

          • Undertaking activities to maintain the quality or safety of, or improve, a service which we may control or provide

          • Communicating with group company contacts about the transportation services, including making arrangements for cargo shipments

Categories of Sources.  The following is a list of the categories of sources from which Personal Information was collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy:

  • Our group companies

B. Sharing of Your Personal Information

          (A) Sale of Your Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information and have not sold Personal Information during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy, including the Personal Information of minors.

          (B) Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

The table below describes: (i) the categories of Personal Information (as listed in the CCPA) that we may have disclosed for our operational business purposes during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy; and (ii) the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed such Personal Information for our operational business purposes during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this CCPA Privacy Policy.

cpid15092020

2. Your Rights and Requests

If you are a California consumer, you have certain choices regarding your Personal Information, as described below:

          I. Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the following information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you during the 12 months preceding your request:

                    (I) The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;

                    (II) The categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;

                    (III) The business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting such Personal Information about you;

                    (IV) The categories of third parties with whom we shared such Personal Information;

                    (V) The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you; and

          II. Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information we collected from you.

How to Submit a Request. To make an access or deletion request (described above), please contact us by any of the following means:

          ○ Toll Free Phone : 1-888-338-6686
          ○ E-mail : HQ@us.klinelogistics.com

Verifying Requests.  To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information or complying with your request.  Upon receiving an access or deletion request from you, we will first verify your identity by requiring you to submit your name and e-mail address, and by matching the information you provide with what we already have on file.

If you designate an authorized agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf, we may require you to (1) provide the authorized agent signed permission to do so, (2) verify your own identity directly with us (as described above), and (3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

Additional Information.  If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

3. Changes to this CCPA Privacy Policy

We may change this CCPA Privacy Policy from time to time. The “Date last updated” at the top of this page states when this CCPA Privacy Policy was last updated; any changes will become effective upon us posting the revised CCPA Privacy Policy.

We will post a prominent notice on the site to notify you of any significant changes to this CCPA Privacy Policy and indicate the date it was most recently updated.

4. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this CCPA Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

“K” LINE LOGISTICS (THAILAND) LTD.
33/34 M Floor, Wall Street Tower Building,
Surawonge Road, Suriyawongse, Bangrak,
Bangkok, Thailand
Toll Free Phone : 1-888-338-6686
E-mail : HQ@us.klinelogistics.com